• Department of Information Technology
  • Department profile

    The Department of Information Technology was established in the year 2001 with B.Sc Information Technology and M.Sc Information Technology from the year 2017. This Department provides an extended knowledge in Computer Software and Hardware. Compulsory one-month Internship Training in an IT company every year and Project for the final year students this will provides a wide variety of career opportunities like Systems Analysts, Computer Programmers, Software Engineer, Software testing Engineer, Database Administrator, Network Specialist, Web Designer and Developer and get exposed to companies to solve the business issues through effective use of technology

    Vision

    To emerge out as groomed, professionally competent and skilled IT professionals with an attitude of entrepreneurial skills, ethical values, social concern and to meet the challenges of both computing industry and Academia

    Mission

    • To provide quality education in both Application and theoretical concepts of Information Technology.
    • To maintain state-of-the-art facilities and laboratories where students can enhance their understanding of technology.
    • Provide leadership for effective strategic and tactical planning in the use of technology
    • Enhancing the industry-institute collaboration and empowering the students in multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary activities.
    • To impart professional ethics, social responsibilities, entrepreneur skills and value-based IT education

    GENESIS AND GROWTH

    • 2001 : Under Graduate B.Sc Information Technology was started
    • 2017 : Post Graduate M.Sc Infromation Technology included in the department
  • Courses Offered

    Courses Offered
    • B.Sc. : Information Technology *
    • M.Sc. : Information Technology *

    Eligibility

    • B.Sc. : Any group with Mathematics/ Business Mathematics/ Computer Science/ Informatics Practices / Multimedia and Web Technology
    • M.Sc. : B.Sc IT/ Computer Science/Computer Technology/ Software Systems/Software Sciences/ Software Development/ BCA /Any Computer Related Courses

    * Self financed course

  • Syllabus, PSO & CO
  • Facilities

    The Information Technology Department is facilitated with two well equipped UG and PG labs with Xeon Server and latest configured computers.

    UG Lab

    PG Lab

  • Staff Details
    Name of the Faculty Designation Specialization Year of Joining Mail id
    Self Supporting Staff              
    Dr.(Mrs.) D.Shanmugapriya
    M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D, SET

    HOD & Assistant Professor(Temp)

    Image Processing, Biometrics, Network Security 2001

    hod_it@avinuty.ac.in
    shanmugapriya.adu@gmail.com
    shanmugapriya_it@avinuty.ac.in

    Mrs.N.Krishnaveni
    M.Sc., M.Phil., SET

    Assistant Professor (Temp) Data Mining and Big Data 2014 vn_krishnaveni@yahoo.com
    Dr.(Mrs).T.Jayamalar
    M.C.A., M.Phil., Ph.D
    Assistant Professor (Temp) Image Processing 2015 Jayamalarit.avi@gmail.com
    Dr.F.Paulin
    M.C.A., M.Phil., Ph.D
    Assistant Professor (Temp) Neural Network 2016 paulin.rex@gmail.com
    Mrs. S.Karthika
    M.C.A., M.Phil.
    Teaching Assistant (Temporary) Network Security, and Cryptography 2017 karthikamphil2014@gmail.com
    Mrs. A.Sumi
    M.C.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)
    Teaching Assistant (Temporary ) Network Security & Image Processing 2010 -2014,
    2017
    sumianandh@gmail.com
    Mrs.D.Nethra Pingala Suthishni,
    M.C.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)
    Teaching Assistant (Temporary ) Soft Computing and Advance Networks 2018 nethra.it.avi@gmail.com
    G.Keerthana
    M.Phil.,
    Teaching Assistant (Temporary ) Network Security and DBMS 2019 keerthana2492@gmail.com
  • Sponsored Projects
    S. No Staff & Department Title of Project Funding Agency Total Grand Duration
    1 Co-Investigator- Mrs. D.Shanmugapriya, Lecturer, Dept. Of Information Technology Detection and Tracking of Foreign Military Tanks and Vehicles using wireless sensor networks. DRDO - ARMREB Rs.10,38,000 2 years
    2009 - 2011
    2 Dr.D.Shanmugapriya A study on user authentication based on keystroke text and sound XII plan general – Research and extension activities – In house Rs. 20,000 4 Months Dec 2016 to March 2012
    3 Dr.M.Uma A Study on moving target defense mechanisms and analysis of their effectiveness in prevention of attacks in cyberspace Department of Science and Technology (DST) Rs. 8,82,000 2011-2013
  • MoU Signed

    S.No

    Company

    Duration

    Purpose

    1. LIVEWIRE (A Division of CADD Centre), Coimbatore. 2017-2020

    Providing skill oriented Training to Students in latest Technologies

  • Seminars/Conferences/ Workshops Conducted

    Conferences

    • UGC Sponsored two day National Conference on Internet of Things conducted on 18.2.2016 to 19.2.2016
    • DST Sponsored two day International Conference on Recent Trends on Mathematics and Information Technology 01.03.2018 to 02.03.2018

    Workshops

    • One day Workshop on “ASP.Net Connectivity” by Ms.PalaviThatari, Senior Faculty NIIT Coimbatore on 27 th February 2014
    • One day Workshop on “Interview Skills” by Dr. Ashapriya.T, Freelancer, on 01.09.2014
    • Two day Workshop on Multimedia conducted by Mr. Vidhunan, Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore on 15 th& 16 th February 2016.
    • Two day Workshop on Digital Literacy Programme for 100 Non-IT Students conducted by DrM. Uma and Mrs. N. Krishnaveni, on 2 nd& 3 rd March 2016.
    • One day Workshop on PHP conducted by Mr.Satish CEO and Mr. Vidhunan, Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatoreon September 29 , 2016.
    • Two day workshop on ICT for Learning by Dr.G.Padmavathi Head ,Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women on 7 th and 8 th March 2017.
    • Two day workshop on PHP &MySql conducted by Mr.Vijay Kannan & Mr. Santhosh Accent Techno soft on 12 th and 13 th September, 2017.
    • Two day workshop on “Multimedia” conducted by Mr.Satish- Orita Sinclair School of design and music, Singaporeon 10.01.2018 and 11.01.2018.
    • Two day workshop on MySQL conducted by Mr.Naveen, Web Developer, AccentTechnoSoft(ATS), Coimbatore on 7.2.2018 & 8.2.2018.
    • Two day workshop on Python conducted by Mr.Naveen, Web Developer, AccentTechnoSoft(ATS), Coimbatore on 19.2.2018 & 20.2.2018.
    • Two day workshop on Pearl conducted by Mr.Naveen, Web Developer, AccentTechnoSoft(ATS), Coimbatore on 26.2.2018 & 27.2.2018.
    • Two day workshop on Big data Analytics using Hadoop conducted by Mr.Boopathy technical person from Nettel Solution Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore on 30th and 31st July 2018.

    Special Lectures:

    Date

    Topic

    Speakers

     

    22.2.13

    Image Processing and its Basics

    S. Ganesh Babu, Associate Project Manager, Robert Bosch, Coimbatore

    5.8.2013

     

    Embedded Technologies Mr. Karthikeyan Muthusamy Engineering Director, Processor Division ARM Embedded Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru
    25.02.2014 Content Management System Mr. E.Praveen Kumar Ethiraj, Minveli Infotech
    12.09.2014 Industrial Expectation from IT Graduates Mr. C. Priyesh, Associate Director Quality Testing, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore
    20.02.2015 Data mining and Big data Analysis Dr. Sayeed Ibrahim, Professor, Dept. Of Comp. Science and Engineering, VIT University, Chennai Campus
    08.10.2015 Big Data Mr.M.Jaikumar , HOD- Department of BCA , Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, College of Arts and Science Coimbatore
    10.01.16 Personal Impact Training Mr. C. Venkatesh, Consultant Trainer, TCS,
    09.02.16 Big Data R. Ramesh, DGM_Operations, Kalvi Higher education and research Institute

    27.02.2016 Multimedia InDesign Mr.Sathish, CEO and Ms.LindvinaProgramme Coordinator Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore
    18.3.2016 Macromedia Flash Mr.Sathish, CEO and Mr. Vidhunan, Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore
    29.07.2016 Big data and Data Visualization Mrs. BaraniShaju, Technology Specialist , Robert Bosch Engineering solutions Limited, Coimbatore
    16.09.16 IOT Mrs. Jayashree

    Managing Director CRUZZE Solutions LLP, Coimbatore .
    05.10.16 Photoshop Mr.Satish CEO and Ms.LindvinaProgramme Coordinator Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore
    25.07.17 Recent Trends in IT Mr.S.N.Ravichandran, Managing Director of Nilgiris Chemical Stoneware Co. (P) Ltd Coimbatore.
    28.09.17 Cyber Security and ISACA Professional Certification Mr.Bharath Deputy Manager Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP Mrs.S.Meena Vice President Information Systems Services Coimbatore.
    09.10.17 Journey of Entrepreneurship Mr.VishnuPrasath CEO, Bright Bridge Infotech Limited Coimbatore.
    09.10.17 Role of Incubation centre for students and Entrepreneurs Mr.Dinesh Programma Manager, KCT, Technopark, Coimbatore.
    09.10.17 Cloud Computing Mr.MadhuPlacheri Assistant Professor Department of IT CMS college of Science and Commerce Coimbatore.
    16.02.2018 Digital Marketing Mr.Satish- Country Manager India, Orita Sinclair school of design and music, Singapore
    27.07.2018 Image Restoration Techniques Dr. R.Parvathi, Associate Professor and Head, Department of Mathematics, Vellallar college for Women,Erode

    Intercollegiate Meet

    1. Organized Inauguration of Association activities of Department of information Technology by Mr. Karthikeyan MuthusamyEngineering Director, Processor Division ARM Embedded Technologies PvtLtd,Bangalore on 5th August,2013
    2. Organized “ATHENA” Technical Competition for all the three year of students of Department of Information Technology on 14th February 2014
    3. One day Intercollegiate Technical meet “ATHENA” Conducted on 11.2.2015
    4. Poster Presentation for Students on E-Services under Digital India Programme on 3.3.16 to 4.3.16
    5. One day Intra collegiate Technical meet “ATHENA” Conducted on 23.3.2017
  • Awards/Achievements

    Staff Awards and Achievements

    Name

    Award

    Venue

    Date

    Mrs.A.Sumi

    Best Paper Award for thepaper Titled “Motion Deblurring for Pedestrian Crossing Detection in Advanced Driver Assistance System”

    IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Computing Research (2017 IEEE ICCIC) at Tamilnadu College Of Engineering,Coimbatore.

    December 15, 2017.

    Mrs. D.Nethra Pingala Suthishni

    Best Paper Award for thepaper Titled "Advance Intrusion Detection using adaptive bandwidth allocation”

    State level seminar in “ Recent trends in Computing” Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi Arts and Science College

    October 4, 2013.

    Student awards and achievements

    Name of the Student Name of Competition Venue Date Prizes/Medals/ Awards received

    A.Noushifa(I-BSc(IT))

    Mehandhi

    Avinashilingam University

    18.9.2013

    1st prize

    Sangavi G, II B.Sc IT

    IGC-NCC

    Periyar Maniyammai University, Tiruchy

    10.07.2014

    Runner

    J.Kaviya, I B.sc IT

    Poster Making

    Department of HomeScience Extension Education

    3rd prize

    K. N. Thanfiya, M. Vinitha, III B.Sc IT

    Debugging

    Techwings’14, Organized by the Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University

    25.09.2014

    2nd prize

    K. Haripriya, T.Renuka, III B.Sc IT

    Word hunt

    Techwings’14, Organized by the Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University

    25.09.2014

    3rd prize

    S. Anu, R. Harini, III B.Sc IT

    Paper presentation on the title “Big Data”

    Techwings’14, Organized by the Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University

    25.09.2014

    1st prize

    Bala Tanushree.B, Kanzul Mahrifa.A, Vinitha M.
    I B.Sc IT

    Quiz

    Techwings’14, Organized by the Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University

    25.09.2014

    3rd prize

    Asha S. Harini .S, I B.Sc IT

    Word hunt

    Techwings’14, Organized by the Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University

    25.09.2014

    1st prize

    Umais.S, I B.Sc IT

    Painting

    Department of Zoology in connection with Wild life week celebrations

    14.10.2014

    1st place

    Kaviya J., Umais.S, I B.Sc IT

    Pencil Sketching

    Department of Zoology in connection with Wild life week celebrations

    14.10.2014

    3rd prize

    S. Harini , I B.Sc IT

    Essay Writing

    Department of Zoology in connection with Wild life week celebrations

    14.10.2014

    3rd prize

    Asha.S, I B.Sc IT

    poster presentation

    NSS, Avinashilingam University

    31.10.2014

    2nd prize

    Umais.S
    I B.Sc IT

    poster presentation

    NSS, Avinashilingam University

    31.10.2014

    3rd prize

    Balatanushree.B, I B.Sc IT

    Singing

    Department of Tamil, Avinashilingam University

    11.12.2014

    3rd place

    Bala Tanushree.B, Kanzul Mahrifa.A, Rajasuba.M
    I B.Sc IT

    Word Hunt

    Intercollegiate symposium, Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

    18.02.2015

    3rd prize

    SreeAruthraa. M, I B.Sc IT

    Basket Ball

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    1st prize

    Manimegalai S, I B.Sc IT

    Kho-Kho

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    1st prize

    Janani K, II B.Sc IT

    4x400mtrs. Relay

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    2nd prize

    Janani K, II B.Sc IT

    4x200mtrs. Relay

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    2nd prize

    Janani K, II B.Sc IT

    400mtrs. Running

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    2nd prize

    Janani K, II B.Sc IT

    1500mtrs. Running

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    2nd prize

    Manimegalai S, I B.Sc IT

    4x400mtrs. relay

    Department of Physical Education, Avinashilingam University

    21.02.2015

    1st prize

    Janani K., II B.Sc IT

    Football

    Karunya University, Coimbatore

    22.02.2015

    Runners

    R. Keerthana, I B.Sc IT

    debate(Technology is boon or ban)

    Department of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University

    27.02.2015

    2nd prize

    R. Nandhini, H. Rabiyathul Bassiriya , II B.Sc IT

    Code Debugging

    Department of Information Technology, Sri Saraswathi Thiyagaraja College of Arts and Science, Pollachi

    02.03.2015

    3rd prize

    Rukshana Begam . Z, II B.Sc. IT

    Debugging

    Shri krishna College of Arts and Science

    05.02.2016

    Third Prize

    Harini.S, Kowsalya.M, Kalaivani.V
    Rukashana Begam.Z, Aysha Fathima.A
    Manimegalai.S, Saraswathi.M
    Kaviya.J, Kasthuri.K
    II B.Sc. IT

     

    Role play

    Avinashilingam
    University
    (Department of Psychology)

    10.10.2016

    I prize

    Sreearuthraa.M, II B.Sc. IT

    Basket Ball

    Avinashilingam
    University

    10.2.2016

    Runner

    Manimegalai.S, II B.Sc. IT

    Relay
    Kho-Kho

    Avinashilingam
    University

    20.2.2016

    Winner

    Manimegalai.S, II B.Sc. IT

    200 Mtrs

    Avinashilingam
    University

    22.2.2016

    3rd Prize

    T.Renugadevi
    I B.Sc. IT

    Collage competition

    Avinashilingam university(Dept of Food science and nutrition)

    04.9.2015

    3rd Prize

    K.Janani

    Skit

    Avinashilingam University

    16.02.2016

    Ist Prize

    V.Jothi Lakshmi

    Mehandhi

    Sri Ramalinga Sowndambigai College

    26.02.2016

    Ist Prize

    V.Jothi Lakshmi

    Web designing

    Sri Ramalinga Sowndambigai College

    26.02.2016

    2nd Prize

    Manimegalai

    Hurdles

    Avinashilingam University
    Engineering Campus

    31.08.2016

    3rd prize

    Jaishree.P

    Volley ball

    Avinashilingam University

    31.08.2016

    2nd prize

    Jayapriya.R

    Volley ball

    Avinashilingam University

    31.08.2016

    2nd prize

    Aysha Fathima.A

    Snake and Ladder

    Department of Bio-Chemistry, Biotechnology and Bioinformatics

    28.09.2016

    2nd prize

    Shanmuga Priya.S

    Snake and Ladder

    Department of Bio-Chemistry, Biotechnology and Bioinformatics

    28.09.2016

    2nd prize

    Vidya.A

    Seminar on Opportunities in assistive Technology

    Department of Computer Science

    26.10.2016

    3rd prize

    Surya Prabha.K 1500mts Avinashilingam University 18-03-2017 3 rd Prize
    Surya Prabha.K Basket Ball Avinashilingam University 18-03-2017 2nd prize
    Surya Prabha.K 800mts Avinashilingam University 18-03-2017 2nd prize
    Surya Prabha.K 4*400mts Relay Avinashilingam University 18-03-2017 2nd prize
    Surya Prabha.K Yoga Avinashilingam University 18-03-2017 3 rd Prize
    Haripreetha V Debugging Rathinam Group Of Institution 11-03-2017 3 rd Prize
    Abinaya K Connection Rathinam Group Of Institution 11-03-2017 3 rd Prize
    Shophia Nancy Fernando .A & JayaPriya.R Cookery Avinashilingam University 22-02-2018 1st Prize
    Gokula Priya. S.M 4* 100 mtr Relay Avinashilingam University – campus II 1-02-2018 2nd Prize
  • Placements

    Our Students are placed in Multinational companies. Few are shown below

  • Publications